1850–1919

Introduction

portrait

Born: Ap­ril 5, 1850, Town­er Hill, Rome, Penn­syl­van­ia.

Died: Oc­to­ber 3, 1919, Long­wood, Mis­sou­ri, while lead­ing the mu­sic for an evan­gel­is­tic meet­ing.

Buried: Rose­hill Ce­me­te­ry, Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois.

Pseudonym: Ro­bert Be­ver­ly.

portrait

Biography

Towner stud­ied mu­sic un­der his fa­ther (a well known sing­er and teach­er in his own right), John How­ard, George Root, and James Webb.

He was mu­sic di­rect­or at the Cen­ten­ary Me­thod­ist Church in Bing­ham­ton, New York (1870–82); the York Street Me­thod­ist Epis­co­pal Church, Cin­cin­na­ti, Ohio (1882–84); the Un­ion Me­thod­ist Epis­co­pal Church, Cov­ing­ton, Ken­tuc­ky (1884–85); and the Mo­ody Bi­ble In­sti­tute, Ch­ica­go, Il­li­nois (1893–1919).

The Am­er­i­can Tem­per­ance Un­i­ver­si­ty in Har­ri­man, Ten­nes­see, award­ed Town­er a Doc­tor­ate of Mu­sic in 1900.

Publications

Sources

Music