1854–1942

Introduction

illustration

Born: Ju­ly 13, 1854, Stark Coun­ty, Ohio.

Died: Ju­ly 10, 1942, Day­ton, Ohio.

Buried: Wood­land Ce­me­te­ry, Day­ton, Ohio.

Pseudonyms

portrait

Biography

Simon was the son of Ed­ward Lor­enz and Bar­ba­ra Gueth-Geil, bro­ther of Dan­i­el Lor­enz, and hus­band of Flor­ence Lu­el­la Kum­ler (mar­ried 1878).

The Lo­renz fa­mi­ly were Ad­vent­ists. They em­igrat­ed from Mes­ser, Rus­sia (near Sar­a­tow), to Am­er­i­ca, and lived in Day­ton, Ohio.

Edmund at­tend­ed Ot­ter­bein Un­i­vers­ity, Un­ion Bib­li­cal Sem­in­ary, Yale The­o­log­ic­al Se­mi­na­ry, and the Un­i­ver­si­ty of Leip­zig.

He served as pas­tor of the High Street Unit­ed Breth­ren Church in Day­ton, Ohio (1884–86), and as pre­si­dent of Leb­a­non Val­ley Col­lege, Ann­ville, Penn­syl­van­ia (1886–88).

He lat­er found­ed the Lo­renz mu­sic pub­lish­ing house in Day­ton.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Music