1828–1904

Introduction

portrait

Born: Jan­u­a­ry 2, 1828, Thorn­ton, New Hamp­shire.

Died: No­vem­ber 28, 1904, Cleve­land, Ohio.

Buried: Lake View Ce­me­te­ry, Cleve­land, Ohio.

Pseudonym: R. E. Jer­e­my.

portrait

Biography

Rankin at­tend­ed Mid­dle­bu­ry Col­lege, Ver­mont, and An­do­ver The­o­lo­gic­al Se­mi­na­ry.

After or­di­na­tion in 1855, he held pas­tor­ates in New York; St. Al­bans, Ver­mont; Charles­town, Mas­sa­chu­setts; at the First Con­gre­ga­tion­al Church in Wash­ing­ton, DC, for 15 years; and at the Val­ley Con­gre­ga­tion­al Church, Or­ange, New Jer­sey.

In 1889, he be­came pre­si­dent of How­ard Un­i­ver­si­ty, Wash­ing­ton, DC.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics