1880–1950

Introduction

portrait

Born: Sep­tem­ber 6, 1880, Bed­ford, Io­wa.

Died: Ap­ril 3, 1950, Los An­ge­les, Ca­li­for­nia.

Buried: For­est Lawn Mem­or­i­al Park, Glen­dale, Ca­li­for­nia.

Pseudonym: Fred B. Hol­ton.

Biography

Ira was the hus­band of Myr­ta Car­o­lyn Wil­son.

His sis­ter taught him to play the vi­o­lin and or­gan while still at home. Around 1902, he be­gan stu­dies at the Moo­dy Bi­ble In­sti­tute in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois.

In 1905, Wil­son went to work for the Lo­renz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny in Day­ton, Ohio. His com­po­si­tions ap­peared in The Choir Lead­er and The Choir Her­ald. He al­so served as ed­it­or in chief of The Vol­un­teer Choir.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Music