1832–1893

Introduction

portrait

Born: No­vem­ber 26, 1832, Thur­mont, Mar­y­land.

Died: Jan­u­ary 16, 1893, Ann­ville, Penn­syl­van­ia.

Buried: Charles Ev­ans Ce­me­te­ry, Read­ing, Penn­syl­van­ia.

Pseudonyms

Biography

Baltzell was the hus­band of Ce­cil­ia C. James.

He was con­vert­ed and joined the Unit­ed Breth­ren Church in 1847, was li­censed to preach by the Virg­in­ia Con­fer­ence in 1854, and or­dained in 1856.

In 1862 he joined the Penn­syl­van­ia Con­fer­ence, and in 1868 trans­ferred his mem­ber­ship to the East Penn­syl­van­ia Con­fer­ence, to which he now be­longs.

He was pre­siding el­der from 1875 to 1880, and from 1883 to 1889. He has been a del­e­gate to three Gen­er­al Con­fer­en­ces, and was at one time a trus­tee of Ot­ter­bein Un­i­ver­si­ty.

In 1873 he was ap­point­ed by the Gen­er­al Con­fer­ence a mem­ber of the com­mit­tee to su­per­in­tend the pub­li­ca­tion of Hymns for the Sanc­tu­ary.

Shuey, pp. 243–44

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Music