1849–1936

Introduction

portrait

Born: June 1, 1849, Cin­cin­na­ti, Ohio.

Died: Feb­ru­a­ry 8, 1936, Cin­cin­na­ti, Ohio.

Buried: Spring Grove Ce­me­te­ry, Cin­cin­na­ti, Ohio.

Pseudonym: Lou­is Le Saint (Ca­ta­log of Co­py­right En­tries, Third Ser­ies, Unit­ed States Lib­ra­ry of Con­gress Co­py­right Of­fice, 1948, p. 104)

illustration

Biography

James was the son of Au­gus­tus Fill­more and Han­nah Ma­ria Lock­wood, and bro­ther of Charles and Fred­er­ick Fill­more.

He be­gan sup­port­ing his fa­mi­ly at age 16 by run­ning his fa­ther’s sing­ing school af­ter his fa­ther’s death. In 1874, he and his bro­thers found­ed the Fill­more Bro­thers Mu­sic Hou­se in Cin­cin­na­ti, Ohio.

Works

James com­posed a num­ber of hymn tunes, an­thems, and can­ta­tas, and col­lab­o­rat­ed with Jes­sie Pounds for some 30 years.

His other works include:

Sources

Lyrics

Music