1844–1932

Introduction

portrait

Born: May 7, 1844, Red­ford, Mi­chi­gan.

Died: Oc­to­ber 24, 1932, Ply­mouth, Mi­chi­gan.

Buried: Ri­ver­side Ce­me­te­ry, Ply­mouth, Mi­chi­gan.

Pseudonym: Un­cle Frank.

illustration

Biography

Hartsough at­tend­ed Kal­a­ma­zoo Col­lege and the Mi­chi­gan State Nor­mal school.

After work­ing as a tra­vel­ing sing­ing teach­er in Mi­chi­gan, Il­li­nois, Io­wa, Ohio, Ken­tuc­ky, and Ten­nes­see, he op­ened a mu­sic stu­dio in Rock Is­land, Il­li­nois, around 1877, and di­rect­ed the mu­sic at a Bap­tist church there.

In 1893, he moved to Cin­cin­na­ti, Ohio, where he joined the Fill­more Mu­sic Com­pa­ny. In Cin­cin­na­ti, he was mu­sic di­rect­or at the Beth­el Mis­sion and at the Ninth Street Bap­tist Church.

Hartsough was or­dained a Bap­tist min­is­ter in 1906, serv­ing in On­tar­io, Mi­chi­gan, from 1914 un­til re­tir­ing in 1927. He then re­turned to Ply­mouth, Mi­chi­gan, where he lived the rest of his life.

University of Mis­sou­ri lib­ra­ri­an Hen­ry O. Se­ver­ance wrote an un­pub­lished bi­o­gra­phy of Hart­sough in 1937.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know where to get a bet­ter pho­to of Hart­sough, would you ?