1858–1945

Introduction

Born: March 21, 1858, Bat­tle Creek, Mi­chi­gan.

Died: De­cem­ber 2, 1945, Mar­shall, Mi­chi­gan.

Buried: Oak Hill Ce­me­te­ry, Bat­tle Creek, Mi­chi­gan.

Pseudonym: A. N. O.

portrait
Courtesy of
Ellen G. White Estate

Biography

Franklin was the son of Ste­phen T. Bel­den and Sar­ah Har­mon, hus­band of Har­ri­et E. Mac­Dear­mon, and nephew of El­len Har­mon White, one of the found­ers of the Se­venth Day Ad­vent­ist de­no­mi­na­tion.

When he was eight years old, his fa­mi­ly moved to Ca­li­for­nia, where he first com­po­sed mu­sic. Due to breath­ing prob­lems, he lat­er moved to Co­lo­ra­do.

He event­u­al­ly re­turned to Bat­tle Creek, Mi­chi­gan, around age 30. He joined the Re­view and Her­ald Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, and stayed in Bat­tle Creek un­til about 1910, when he be­gan writ­ing songs for evan­gel­ist Bil­ly Sun­day.

Though Bel­den’s lat­er years were marred by mis­un­der­stand­ings with the church lead­er­ship ov­er his roy­al­ties, he do­nat­ed his pa­pers and man­u­scripts to the church’s se­mi­na­ry at his death.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Music