1869–1950

Introduction

illustration

Born: Au­gust 5, 1869, Bol­ton, Con­nec­ti­cut.

Died: May 20, 1950, Ocean Grove, New Jer­sey.

Buried: Rest­land Mem­or­i­al Park, East Ha­no­ver, New Jer­sey.

Pseudonyms

portrait

Biography

Tullar was named af­ter the Am­er­i­can pre­si­dent and vice-pre­si­dent, Ulys­ses S. Grant and Schuy­ler Col­fax.

His fa­ther was un­a­ble to work, hav­ing been wound­ed in the Am­er­i­can ci­vil war Bat­tle of An­tie­tam. So, af­ter Tull­ar’s mo­ther died when he was two years old, the fa­mi­ly split up. Grant had no set­tled home af­ter that day un­til he be­came an ad­ult.

As a child, he worked in a wool­en mill and as a shoe clerk, and re­ceived vir­tu­al­ly no ed­u­ca­tion or re­li­gious train­ing. He came to Christ at age 19 at a camp meet­ing near Wa­ter­bu­ry, Con­nec­ti­cut.

He then at­tend­ed the Hac­ketts­town Acad­e­my in New Jer­sey. Or­dained a Me­thod­ist min­is­ter, he pas­tored for a short time in Do­ver, Del­a­ware, then be­came a full time ev­an­gel­ist. In 1893, he and Is­aac Mer­e­dith found­ed the Tull­ar-Mer­e­dith mu­sic pub­lish­ing house in New York.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Music