1868–1946

Introduction

Born: Jan­u­a­ry 7, 1868, Lake­hurst, New Jer­sey.

Died: March 10, 1946, Phil­a­del­phia, Penn­syl­van­ia.

Buried: Hill­crest Me­mor­i­al Park, Wash­ing­ton, New Jer­sey.

Pseudonym: A. A. Payn.

portrait

Biography

Miles at­tend­ed the Phil­a­del­phia Col­lege of Phar­ma­cy and the Un­i­ver­si­ty of Penn­syl­van­ia.

In 1892, he aban­doned his phar­ma­cy ca­reer and wrote his first Gos­pel song, List ’Tis Je­sus’ Voice, which was pub­lished by the Hall-Mack Com­pa­ny.

Miles was an ed­it­or and man­ag­er at Hall-Mack for 37 years. In his own words:

It is as a writ­er of gos­pel songs I am proud to be known, for in that way I may be of the most use to my Mas­ter, whom I serve will­ing­ly al­though not as ef­fi­cient­ly as is my de­sire.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Music