1807–1889

Introduction

portrait

Born: June 5, 1807, Leeds, Eng­land.

Died: March 25, 1889, Clif­ton, Eng­land.

Buried: Ar­nos Vale Ce­me­te­ry, Bris­tol, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: A Leeds Lay­man.

portrait

Biography

A so­li­cit­or by pro­fess­ion, and mem­ber of the Con­gre­ga­tion­al de­no­mi­na­tion, Raw­son lived for ma­ny years at Clif­ton, near Bris­tol, and prac­ticed law in Leeds.

In 1853, he helped the Con­gre­ga­tion­al min­is­ters of Leeds com­pile Psalms, Hymns, and Pas­sag­es of Scrip­ture for Chris­tian Wors­hip (com­mon­ly known as the Leeds Hymn-book). In 1858, he as­sist­ed Dr. Green and oth­er Bap­tist min­is­ters in pre­par­ing Psalms and Hymns for the Use of the Bap­tist De­no­mi­na­tion.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know where to get a good pho­to of Raw­son (head-and-shoul­ders, at least 200×300 pix­els), would you ?