1873–1956

Introduction

portrait

Born: Oc­to­ber 21, 1873, Brook­lyn, New York.

Died: Jan­u­a­ry 30, 1956, San Ber­nar­di­no Coun­ty, Ca­li­for­nia.

Buried: Green-Wood Ce­me­te­ry, Brook­lyn, New York.

Pseudonyms

illustration

Biography

Elsie was the daugh­ter of New York Ship­ping Com­mis­sion­er Charles Crook­er Dun­can and Han­nah Bag­nell Leech, and wife of Ar­thur Wells Yale, Jr. (mar­ried De­cem­ber 30, 1896, Penn­syl­van­ia).

Publications

Sources

Lyrics