1827–1915

Introduction

portrait

Born: Au­gust 31, 1827, Long Is­land, New York.

Died: Jan­u­a­ry 22, 1915, High­land Falls, New York.

Buried: Unit­ed States Mil­i­ta­ry Acad­e­my post Ce­me­te­ry, West Point, New York. On her grave­stone is the first verse of her hymn Je­sus Loves Me.

Pseudonym: Amy Lo­throp.

portrait
portrait

Biography

Anna was the daugh­ter of Hen­ry War­ner, a weal­thy New York Ci­ty law­yer.

When he lost most of his for­tune in the 1837 de­press­ion, the fa­mi­ly was forced to move to their sum­mer home (Good Craig) on Con­sti­tu­tion Is­land in the Hud­son River. It was then that An­na and her sis­ter Su­san be­gan writ­ing to earn mo­ney.

They al­so con­duct­ed Bi­ble class­es for ca­dets at the near­by Mil­i­tary Acad­e­my at West Point, where their un­cle had been a chap­lain, 1828–38. In me­mo­ry of her, the Acad­e­my’s Con­sti­tu­tion Is­land As­so­ci­a­tion man­ages the War­ner’s is­land pro­per­ty as an his­tor­ic site.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics