1819–1885

Introduction

illustration
Courtesy of Colleen McArdelle

Born: Ju­ly 11, 1819, New York Ci­ty.

Died: March 17, 1885, High­land Falls, New York.

Buried: Unit­ed States Mil­i­ta­ry Acad­e­my post ce­me­te­ry, West Point, New York.

Pseudonym: Eliz­a­beth We­ther­ell.

portrait

Biography

Susan was the sister of An­na War­ner.

Publications

One of Susan’s well known quo­ta­tions:

He who serves God with what costs him nothing, will do very little service, you may depend on it.

Sources

Lyrics