1783–1824

Introduction

Born: Sep­tem­ber 23, 1783, Blooms­bu­ry, Mid­dle­sex, Eng­land.

Died: Ap­ril 13, 1824, Chip­ping On­gar, Essex, Eng­land.

Buried: Chip­ping On­gar, Essex, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Q. Q.

Biography

Jane was the daught­er of en­grav­er and Con­gre­ga­tion­al min­is­ter Is­aac Tay­lor, and sis­ter of hymn­ist Ann Tay­lor Gil­bert.

Her first verse was print­ed in the 1804 Mi­nor’s Pock­et Book. The se­cu­lar world re­mem­bers Jane as the au­thor of Twin­kle, Twin­kle, Lit­tle Star. This line is from her po­em The Star, pub­lished in Rhymes for the Nur­se­ry (Lon­don, 1806).

Publications

The Star

Twinkle, twinkle, little star,
How I wonder what you are!
Up above the world so high,
Like a diamond in the sky.

When the blazing sun is gone,
When he nothing shines upon,
Then you show your little light,
Twinkle, twinkle, all the night.

Then the traveler in the dark,
Thanks you for your tiny spark,
He could not see which way to go,
If you did not twinkle so.

In the dark blue sky you keep,
And often thro’ my curtains peep,
For you never shut your eye,
Till the sun is in the sky.

’Tis your bright and tiny spark,
Lights the traveler in the dark,
Tho’ I know not what you are,
Twinkle, twinkle, little star.

Jane Taylor
Rhymes for the Nur­se­ry, 1806

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know where to get a good pic­ture of Tay­lor (head-and-shoul­ders, at least 200×300 pix­els), would you ?