1779–1847

Introduction

Born: June 20, 1779, Pad­ding­ton, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Died: De­cem­ber 14, 1847, St. Mar­y­le­bone, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Iota.

Biography

Dorothy was the daugh­ter of Jo­seph Thrupp of Padd­ing­ton Green.

Works

Her hymns appeared in the Friend­ly Vi­si­tor and the Child­ren’s Friend, by Rev. W. Ca­rus Wil­son; the Se­lect­ion of Hymns and Poe­try for the Use of In­fant Schools and Nur­ser­ies, by Mrs. Her­bert Ma­yo, 1838; and her Hymns for the Young (Lon­don: 1836).

In 1836 and 1837 Dor­o­thy pub­lished Thoughts for the Day, which em­bo­died ma­ny hymns which pre­vious­ly ap­peared in the Friend­ly Vi­sit­or.

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?