1839–1919

Introduction

portrait

Born: Ju­ly 9, 1839, New Lon­don, Con­nec­ti­cut.

Died: Cir­ca Sep­tem­ber 1919, on a train go­ing to Buf­fa­lo, New York.

Pseudonym: Ag­nes Bur­ney.

portrait

Biography

Mary was the daugh­ter of Will­iam H. Cog­geshall and Sar­ah Lat­ham Ash­bey, and wife of com­pos­er The­o­dore Sew­ard (mar­ried 1860).

She was ed­u­cat­ed at the Fe­male Acad­e­my in Nor­wich, Con­nec­ti­cut.

She be­longed to the In­ter­na­tion­al Sun­shine So­ci­e­ty; the So­ro­sis Club of New York Ci­ty; and the Wo­man’s Club of Or­ange, New Jer­sey.

She was twice pre­si­dent of the Na­tion­al So­ci­e­ty of New Eng­land Wo­men; and was pre­si­dent of the Blind Ba­bies’ Hos­pi­tal in Sum­mit, New Jer­sey.

As of 1914, she was liv­ing in East Or­ange, New Jer­sey.

Sources

Lyrics

Music

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?