1829–1899

Introduction

Born: March 31, 1829, Ben­nin­gton, Ver­mont.

Died: Feb­ru­a­ry 1, 1899, New York Ci­ty.

Buried: Old Ben­ning­ton Ce­me­te­ry, Ben­ning­ton, Ver­mont.

Pseudonym: Em­me­lar (pos­si­ble), from M.L.R., the in­i­tials of Ro­bin­son’s daugh­ter, Ma­ry L. Rob­in­son.

portrait

Biography

Charles was the son of Gen­er­al Hen­ry H. Rob­in­son and Mar­tha P. Haynes.

He was ed­u­cat­ed at Will­iams College, stu­died the­o­lo­gy for a year at Un­ion Se­mi­na­ry in New York Ci­ty, and fin­ished his stu­dies at Prince­ton, New Jer­sey. He re­ceived his DD de­gree from Ham­il­ton Col­lege in 1867, and an LLD de­gree from La­fay­ette in 1885.

He was or­dained Ap­ril 19, 1855, and be­came pas­tor of the Park Pres­by­ter­ian Church in Troy, New York.

In 1860, he was called to the First Pres­by­ter­ian Church in Brook­lyn, New York, where he stayed un­til 1868. At that time he became minister of the Am­er­i­can Chapel in Pa­ris, France.

Returning to Am­er­i­ca in 1870, he be­came pas­tor at the Mad­i­son Av­e­nue Pres­by­ter­i­an Church in New York Ci­ty. He stayed there 17 years, re­sign­ing in 1887 go to in­to li­ter­a­ry work.

He be­came ed­it­or of The Chris­tian Week­ly in 1877, and of Ev­ery Thurs­day in 1890.

He then re­turned to pas­tor­al work at the Thir­teenth Street Pres­by­ter­i­an Church in New York City, where he re­mained un­til 1892, when he moved to the New York Pres­by­ter­ian Church.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics