1840–1918

Introduction

Born: Ap­ril 27, 1840, Cin­cin­na­ti, Ohio.

Died: De­cem­ber 31, 1918, New York Ci­ty.

Buried: Green-Wood Ce­me­te­ry, Brooklyn, New York.

Pseudonym: Ro­bert­son Gray.

portrait

Biography

Rossiter was the son of Ro­bert Raikes Ray­mond and Ma­ry Ann Pratt, and hus­band of Sa­rah Mell­en Dwight of Brook­lyn, New York (mar­ried 1863).

A mem­ber of Hen­ry Beech­er’s Ply­mouth Church, Ray­mond held de­grees from the Brook­field Po­ly­tech­nic In­sti­tute (1857), La­fa­yette Col­lege (PhD 1868), Leigh Un­i­ver­si­ty (LLD 1906), and the Un­i­ver­si­ty of Pitts­burgh (hon­or­a­ry LLD. 1915).

He served as the Unit­ed States Com­mis­sion­er of Min­ing Sta­tis­tics, and was sec­re­ta­ry of the Am­er­i­can In­sti­tute of Min­ing, Me­tal­lur­gy, and Pe­tro­le­um En­gin­eers (1884–1911).

In 1945, the in­sti­tute named its Ros­si­ter W. Ray­mond Me­mo­ri­al Award af­ter him, to re­cog­nize the best pa­per pub­lished by a mem­ber un­der 33 years of age.

Raymond lived in Brook­lyn, New York, at least part of his life, and wrote at least one West­ern novel:

One of Ray­mond’s best known quotes is:

Life is eter­nal; and love is im­mor­tal; and death is on­ly a ho­ri­zon; and a ho­ri­zon is no­thing save the li­mit of our sight.

Sources

Lyrics