1861–1939

Introduction

portrait

Born: De­cem­ber 15, 1861, Lin­kö­ping, Swe­den.

Died: Oc­to­ber 23, 1939, Lin­kö­ping, Swe­den.

Pseudonym: Ad-er.

portrait

Biography

Anna was the daugh­ter of Adolf Fred­rik Ölan­der, a high school tu­tor, and Ma­ria Hel­ena (El­in) Aro­se­ni­us.

She moved to Svans­hals, Swe­den, at age 10 when her fa­ther became vi­car there. She moved back to Lin­kö­ping after her fa­ther’s death.

Anna be­gan writ­ing po­ems and stor­ies ear­ly in life. She ed­it­ed near­ly 50 books, in­clud­ing three po­et­ry Col­lec­tions. The oth­ers were Chris­tian stor­ies and nov­els.

She al­so trans­lat­ed hymns in­to Swed­ish from Eng­lish and Ger­man, and wrote some orig­in­al hymns.

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?