1862–1926

Introduction

Born: De­cem­ber 10, 1862, Hull, York­shire, Eng­land.

Died: Au­gust 30, 1926, Skir­laugh, York­shire, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Co­lin Sterne (an an­a­gram of the let­ters from his name).

Biography

Originally plan­ning to be an en­gin­eer, Ni­chol switched his stu­dies to mu­sic, gra­du­at­ing from Ox­ford Un­i­ver­si­ty (BM 1888).

Most of his hymn tunes were writ­ten for Sun­day School an­ni­ver­sa­ries.

Sources

Lyrics

Music