1892–1965

Introduction

Born: Oc­tober 20, 1892, Kal­a­ma­zoo, Mi­chi­gan. His birth name was Har­old Loes. He took the mid­dle name Dix­on from Dr. A. C. Dix­on, pas­tor of Moo­dy Church.

Died: Feb­ru­a­ry 9, 1965, Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois.

Pseudonyms

portrait

Biography

Harry was the son of Fred Loes and Lou­ise No­vak, and hus­band of Gar­net Le­on­ard (mar­ried 1924).

He stu­died at the Moo­dy Bi­ble In­sti­tute, the Am­er­i­can Con­ser­va­to­ry of Mu­sic, the Me­tro­pol­i­tan School of Mu­sic, and the Chi­ca­go Mu­sic­al Col­lege.

From 1927–39, he served in mu­sic­al po­si­tions in Bapt­ist church­es in Ok­mul­gee and Mus­ko­gee, Ok­la­ho­ma.

From 1939 to re­tire­ment, he served on the mu­sic fa­cul­ty at the Moo­dy Bi­ble In­sti­tute.

Sources

Lyrics

Music

Help Needed

If you know Loes’ bur­i­al place, would you ?