1834–1909

Introduction

portrait

Born: De­cem­ber 17, 1834, Farn­ing­ham, Kent, Eng­land.

Died: March 16, 1909, Bar­mouth, Wales.

Buried: Bill­ing Road Ce­me­te­ry, North­amp­ton, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Ma­ri­anne Farn­in­gham.

Biography

Marianne was the daugh­ter of Jo­seph Hearn and Re­bec­ca Bow­ers.

A mem­ber of the Bap­tist de­no­mi­na­tion, she lived in Farn­ing­ham, North­amp­ton, and Graves­end.

Her li­ter­a­ry work was done chief­ly in con­nect­ion with the Chris­tian World news­pa­per, hav­ing joined the staff at its be­gin­ning. She al­so ed­it­ed the Sun­day School Times.

Publications

Her con­tri­bu­tions to the Chris­tian World were col­lect­ed in book form as:

Poem

Jesus Wept

His sandaled feet were travel-stained,
His journey had been long,
And faintly on His staff He leaned,
The weariest of the throng.
But all-forgetful of Himself
Was that kind, heavenly breast;
Working for those He should redeem,
The Savior might not rest.

Grief was around the sepulcher—
The little loving band
Were drawing nigh to Bethany,
And missed the greeting hand:
The ever ready smile of love,
The tender, thoughtful care,
Came not as they were wont to do,
For Lazarus was not there.

The sisters tremblingly drew near,
Swayed by their mighty grief,
And many followers, gathering round,
Strove to impart relief;
But Mary, in her agony,
Pressed to the Savior’s side,
And said, Lord, if Thou hadst been here,
My brother had not died.

He looked upon the stricken form
With His all-pitying eye—
Then at the friends who late had said,
Lord, let us also die!
And over the Redeemer’s soul
A flood of anguish swept:
His spirit groaned beneath the load
Of grief, and Jesus wept.

He did not weep when, fierce and strong,
His enemies drew near;
The Crucify Him! of the crowd
Drew not a single tear.
The cruel scorn, the bitter taunt,
His fervent spirit bore;
Not for Himself that face divine
Its mournful aspect wore.

Why now these tears? He knew a word
Could bring the absent breath—
That Lazarus might smile again,
For He could conquer death.
He knew that He would waken him,
From this his transient sleep,
And that the life-tide would flow back—
Then why did Jesus weep?

He wept for sympathy with those
Who bore the sufferer’s part,
For human sorrow has such power
To touch that mighty heart.
The World’s Salvation could not see
Grief upon those He loved—
Woe in the eyes that turned to Him—
And He remain unmoved.

Jesus, we thank Thee for Thy tears;
For, when our hearts are sad,
We know Thou wilt not turn away,
But make the mourner glad.
And when our broken spirits faint,
And sorrows o’er us sweep,
Remind us, O all-tender Friend,
That Thou in love didst weep.

Marianne Hearn
Lays and Lyrics of the Blessed Life, 1861

Sources

Lyrics