1892–1934

Introduction

Born: March 2, 1892, San Fran­cis­co, Ca­li­for­nia.

Died: No­vem­ber 13, 1934, Ve­ter­ans’ Me­mor­i­al Hos­pi­tal, San Fer­nan­do, Ca­li­for­nia.

Buried: Cha­pel of the Pines Cre­ma­to­ry, Los An­ge­les, Ca­li­for­nia.

Pseudonym: Jean How­ard.

portrait

Biography

Charles Jr. was the son of Charles Hutch­in­son Ga­bri­el, Sr. and Ame­lia Moore, and hus­band of Eth­el Mer­ri­am Wake­field.

He was liv­ing with his par­ents in Cook Coun­ty, Il­li­nois, in 1910. He was still there in 1920 with his wife Eth­el.

By 1926, he was mu­sic­al di­rect­or and an­noun­cer for ra­dio sta­tion KLX in Oak­land, Ca­li­for­nia. By 1930, he and Eth­el were in Los An­ge­les County, Ca­li­for­nia.

The Jan­u­ary 30, 1926 is­sue of Col­liers ma­ga­zine said of him:

Gabe has ex­per­i­enced all those chang­es which the Fates deem ne­ces­sa­ry to broad­en one’s views. He has taught mu­sic in the In­di­an­a­po­lis [In­di­a­na] and North­west­ern Con­ser­va­tor­ies; ed­it­ed me­chan­ic­al and au­to­mo­bile ma­ga­zines; tra­veled with Bil­ly Sun­day; been a news­pa­per re­port­er; re­write man; mu­sic ed­it­or and book re­vie­wer.

In his spare time he has man­aged to pro­duce eight hun­dred com­po­si­tions which have been print­ed. He first be­came in­ter­est­ed in ra­dio when he was ap­point­ed di­rect­or of WGN in Chi­ca­go [Il­li­nois].

Sources

Music