1831–1894

Introduction

Born: Jan­u­a­ry 29, 1831, Wool­wich, Kent, Eng­land.

Died: No­vem­ber 26, 1894, Con­vent of the As­sum­ption, Ken­sing­ton, Eng­land.

Buried: Ro­man Ca­tho­lic Church of St. Tho­mas of Can­ter­bu­ry, Ful­ham, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: E. O. D.

Biography

Henrietta was the daught­er of Lieu­te­nant Col­o­nel Hen­ry Bay­nes, Roy­al Ar­til­le­ry, and Hen­ri­et­ta Le Mar­chant, wife of de Lisle de Beau­voir Do­bree (mar­ried be­fore 1859, St. Pe­ter Port, Guern­sey), and sis­ter of hym­nist Fran­ces Brock.

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?