1613–1669

Introduction

Born: 1613, Wal­pole, Nor­folk, Eng­land.

Died: 1669, Co­vent Gar­den, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Buried: St. Paul’s Church, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Will­iam Birch­ley.

Biography

Austin was ed­u­cat­ed at St. John’s Col­lege, Cam­bridge.

He be­came a Ro­man Ca­tho­lic, en­tered Lin­coln’s Inn to stu­dy for the bar, sub­se­quent­ly be­came a tu­tor, and fi­nal­ly de­vot­ed him­self to li­ter­a­ture.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?