1841–1931

Introduction

Born: March 3, 1841, West Der­by, Li­ver­pool, Eng­land.

Died: March 20, 1931, Mid­dles­brough, York­shire, Eng­land.

Pseudonyms

Biography

Ella was the daugh­ter of S. M. Bul­ley of Li­ver­pool, grand­daug­hter of Tho­mas Raf­fles, and wife of non­con­for­mist min­is­ter El­ka­nah Ar­mi­tage (mar­ried 1874), who was (as of 1891), The­o­lo­gic­al Pro­fes­sor at the Con­gre­ga­tion­al Unit­ed Col­lege at Brad­ford, Eng­land.

In Oc­tob­er 1871, she was one of the first five stu­dents at Newn­ham Col­lege, Cam­bridge Un­i­ver­si­ty, and taught his­to­ry in the Wo­men’s De­part­ment at Ow­ens Col­lege in Man­ches­ter.

She was the first wo­man on the school board at Ro­ther­ham, York­shire; an hon­or­a­ry fel­low of the So­ci­e­ty of An­ti­quar­ies of Scot­land; and first pre­si­dent of the York­shire Con­gre­ga­tion­al Wo­men’s Guild of Chris­tian Service.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these items, would you ?