1842–1918

Introduction

Born: De­cem­ber 16, 1842, Stock­holm, Swe­den.

Died: Jan­u­ary 1, 1918, Berg­vik, Swe­den.

Pseudonym: A.S-g.

Biography

Amanda was the daugh­ter of a church or­gan­ist, wife of Lars Mag­nus Waes­ter­berg ( mar­ried 1876), and mo­ther-in-law of in­dus­trial­ist Fred­rik Ljung­ström.

She stu­died at the Aca­de­my of Mu­sic, and worked as a teach­er, te­le­gra­pher, and gov­er­ness.

She and her hus­band at­tended the Be­thes­da Church in Stock­holm.

Sources

Music

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?