1847–1931

Introduction

Born: De­cem­ber 28, 1847, Man­ches­ter, Eng­land.

Died: Jan­u­a­ry 9, 1931, Lis­card, Che­shire, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: God­frey Marks.

Biography

Swift was ed­u­cat­ed at the Com­mer­cial School of Li­ver­pool Col­lege.

He be­came or­gan­ist at the Cran­mer Wes­ley­an Chapel in 1863, and at St. Bride’s Church, Li­ver­pool, in 1886.

He di­rect­ed cho­ral so­ci­e­ties in Li­ver­pool, and wrote songs and in­stru­ment­al mu­sic.

Publications

Music

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?