1722–1771

Introduction

portrait

Born: Ap­ril 11, 1722, Ship­burn, Kent, Eng­land.

Died: May 21, 1771, King’s Bench pri­son, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Ma­ry Mid­night.

Biography

Smart was ed­u­cat­ed at Pem­broke Hall, Cam­bridge (BA 1747), where he won the Sea­ton­i­an prize for five years (four years in suc­cess­ion).

He moved to Lon­don in 1753, and gave some at­ten­tion to li­ter­a­ture, but ne­glect­ing both his fi­nanc­es and his health, he be­came poor and in­sane, and ended up in debt­or’s pri­son.

Smart was a ma­jor con­trib­u­tor to two po­pu­lar ma­ga­zines and a friend to cul­tur­al icons like Sam­u­el John­son and Hen­ry Field­ing. A high church An­gli­can, he was wide­ly known through­out London.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know Smart’s bu­ri­al place, would you ?