?–1567
Johannes Schnesing

Introduction

Died: Frie­mar (near Go­tha), Ger­ma­ny, 1567.

Pseudonyms

Biography

A native of Frank­furt am Main, Schnee­sing was ap­point­ed, some time be­fore 1524, as­sist­ant to Jo­hann Lang­en­hayn, pas­tor of St. Mar­ga­ret’s Church in Got­ha, who had be­gun, in 1522, to preach the doc­trines of the Re­for­ma­tion.

Subsequently, he be­came pas­tor at Frie­mar. In the re­cords of the Vi­si­ta­tion in 1534, he is des­cribed as a learned, di­li­gent, pi­ous, and god­ly man.

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?