1487–1547
Jan Roh

Introduction

Born: Cir­ca 1487, Do­ma­schitz (near Leit­me­ritz), Bo­he­mia (now Do­ma­ši­ce, Czech­ia).

Died: Feb­ru­a­ry 11, 1547, Jung­bunz­lau (now Mla­dá Bo­les­lav, Czech­ia).

Pseudonyms:

portrait

Biography

Ordained in 1518, Roh was ap­point­ed preach­er to the Bo­he­mi­an Breth­ren com­mu­ni­ty at Jung­bunz­lau.

At the Sy­nod of Bran­deis, Sep­tem­ber 1529, he was chos­en as one of the three Sen­iors of the Un­i­ty. At the Sy­nod of Bran­deis, Ap­ril 1532, he was ap­point­ed bi­shop, and held that post un­til his death.

Works

He ed­it­ed the Bo­he­mi­an Hymn Book of 1541, and is said to have writ­ten a num­ber of hymns in the Bo­he­mi­an lang­uage, though the 1541 edi­tion gives on­ly one with his name.

He al­so ed­it­ed the se­cond Ger­man hym­nal of the Breth­ren, Ein Ge­sang­buch der Brü­der in Be­he­men und Mer­herrn (Nur­em­burg, Ger­ma­ny: 1544).

Sources

Lyrics

Music

Help Needed

If you know Roh’s bu­ri­al place, would you ?