1861–?

Introduction

Born: Ju­ly 18, 1861, Ems­worth, Hamp­shire, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Mark Ber­nard.

Biography

Putman was a Wes­ley­an lay preach­er and stu­dent of hym­no­lo­gy. Ma­ny of his hymns were first print­ed in Cham­pness’ Joy­ful News.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?