1818–1880
Betty Ehrenborg, Betty Posse

Introduction

portrait

Born: Ju­ly 22, 1818, Med­el­plana Par­ish, Ska­ra­borgs, Swe­den.

Died: Ju­ly 22, 1880, Sö­der­täl­je, Stock­holm, Swe­den.

Pseudonyms

Biography

Betty was the daugh­ter of Kas­per Is­aac Mi­kael Ehr­en­borg and An­na Fre­de­ri­ka Carl­qvist, and wife of Bar­on Jo­han Au­gust Posse (mar­ried 1856).

She showed a tal­ent for re­li­gious and hu­mor­ous writ­ing ear­ly on. In her ear­ly ca­reer, she signed most of her work B. Eg. Af­ter mar­riage, she signed her work as B. Posse.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Translations

Help Needed

If you know Posse’s bu­ri­al place, would you ?