1862–1941

Introduction

portrait

Born: Sep­tem­ber 19, 1862, Hast­ings, On­tar­io, Ca­na­da.

Died: De­cem­ber 20, 1941, Green­cas­tle, In­di­a­na, of a ce­reb­ral he­mor­rhage.

Buried: Green­cas­tle Ci­ty Ce­me­te­ry, Green­cas­tle, In­di­a­na.

Pseudonym: George Walk­er Whit­comb.

A Me­thod­ist min­is­ter, Os­trom was as­so­ci­at­ed with the Moo­dy Bi­ble In­sti­tute, start­ing in 1921. He wrote un­der his pseu­do­nym be­cause he felt freer to use his songs in ev­an­gel­is­tic meet­ings if he didn’t draw at­ten­tion to him­self as the au­thor.

His works in­clude:

Sources

Lyrics