1787–1854

Introduction

portrait

Born: Feb­ru­a­ry 17, 1787, Ash­ted, Birm­ing­ham, Eng­land.

Died: No­vem­ber 2, 1854, Hast­ings, Sus­sex, Eng­land.

Buried: All Saints’ Church, Hast­ings, Eng­land.

Pseudonyms

illustration
Plaque on His House in Hastings

Biography

Mogridge mar­ried twice: to Eliz­a­beth Bloom­er (1812) and Ma­ry Rids­dale (1825).

He en­gaged in bu­si­ness for some time, then moved to Lon­don and de­vot­ed him­self to li­ter­a­ture.

His writ­ings were pub­lished by the Re­li­gious Tract So­ci­e­ty. His Mem­oirs were pub­lished by C. Will­iams in 1856. Some of his sac­red piec­es ap­peared in his work, My Pock­et Book, 1851.

He wrote more than 50 oth­er books un­der his own name.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics