1855–1924
Minnie Mills, Minnie Mackay

Introduction

portrait

Born: May 1, 1855, Lon­don, Eng­land. She grew up as the adopt­ed daugh­ter of Scot­tish song writ­er and jour­nal­ist Charles Mac­kay.

Died: Ap­ril 21, 1924, Strat­ford-up­on-Av­on, Eng­land.

Buried: Eves­ham Road Ce­me­te­ry, Strat­ford-upon-Avon, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Ma­rie Co­rel­li.

Biography

Mills was ed­uc­at­ed at a con­vent school in Pa­ris (1866–70).

Publications

Sources

Lyrics