1836–1899

Introduction

portrait

Born: Ap­ril 3, 1836, Mau­ry Coun­ty, Ten­nes­see.

Died: Ju­ly 2, 1899, At­lan­ta, Geor­gia.

Buried: Ox­ford Ce­me­te­ry, Ox­ford, Geor­gia.

Pseudonym: Em­i­li­us La­roche.

Biography

McIntosh at­tend­ed Jack­son Col­lege in Co­lum­bia, Ten­nes­see, and stu­died mu­sic un­der Asa Ev­erett.

In 1875, he was ap­point­ed head of the Mu­sic De­part­ment at Van­der­bilt Un­i­ver­si­ty in Nash­ville, Ten­nes­see. In 1877, he joined the fa­cul­ty of Em­o­ry Col­lege, Ox­ford, Geor­gia.

In 1895, he left Em­o­ry Col­lege to de­vote his time to the R. M. Mc­In­tosh Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny. He al­so served as mu­sic ed­it­or of the Me­thod­ist Epis­co­pal Church South Pub­lish­ing House for ov­er 30 years.

Publications

Sources

Music