1877–1958

Introduction

Born: Sep­tem­ber 13, 1877, Mt. Ayr, Io­wa.

Died: May 15, 1958, Clare­mont, Ca­li­for­nia.

Buried: For­est Hill Ce­me­te­ry, Green­cas­tle, In­di­ana.

Pseudonym: John Por­ter.

portrait

Biography

Robert was the son of Eras­tus Gil­more Mc­Cutch­an and Mar­ga­ret An­der­son Edie. He mar­ried twice: to Car­rie Burns Sharp (1904, Cla­ri­nda, Io­wa), and Lau­ra Cowles (af­ter 1940, Pa­sa­dena, Ca­li­for­nia).

A not­ed hym­no­lo­gist, he stu­died at Park Col­lege, Park­ville, Mis­sou­ri, and Simp­son College, In­di­an­ola, Io­wa (BM 1904).

He went on to teach voice at Bak­er Uni­ver­si­ty in Bald­win, Kan­sas, and found­ed the con­ser­va­to­ry of mu­sic there in 1910.

After fur­ther stu­dy in Ger­ma­ny and France, in 1911 he be­came dean of mu­sic at De­Pauw Uni­ver­si­ty in Green­cas­tle, In­di­ana, serv­ing there 26 years.

Works

McCutchan helped com­pile the 1936 Me­tho­dist Hym­nal. His oth­er works in­clude:

Sources

Music