1901–1953
Jan Struther

Introduction

Born: June 6, 1901, Bel­gra­via, Lon­don, En­gland.

Died: Ju­ly 20, 1953, Pres­by­ter­i­an Hos­pi­tal, New York Ci­ty.

Buried: Whit­church (near Ayles­bu­ry), Buck­ing­ham­shire, Engl­and.

Pseudonym: Jan Stru­ther.

portrait

Biography

Joyce was the daugh­ter of Har­ry (Hen­ry) Tor­rens An­stru­ther, Mem­ber of Par­lia­ment, and his wife (lat­er Dame) Eva An­stru­ther (née Han­bury-Tra­cy).

She spent her child­hood in Whit­church, and was ed­u­cat­ed pri­vate­ly in Lon­don.

In class, she used to sit be­hind Eliz­a­beth Bowes-Lyon (the fu­ture Queen Eliz­a­beth, the Queen Mo­ther) and would oc­ca­sion­al­ly dip the long tresses of roy­al hair in­to the ink-well.

Years lat­er, when asked about this by an An­struth­er fa­mi­ly mem­ber, the ev­er-tact­ful Queen Mo­ther de­clared she could re­call no­thing of it!

Struther con­trib­ut­ed twelve hymns to Songs of Praise (Lon­don: 1931).

Publications

Sources

Lyrics