1751–1797

Introduction

Born: 1751, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Died: 1797, King­ston, Ja­mai­ca.

Pseudonym: Leoni.

Biography

Lyon was a cho­ris­ter at the Great Syn­a­gogue, Duke’s Place, Lon­don, and a pub­lic sing­er ei­ther at Dru­ry Lane or Co­vent Gar­den.

He later be­came the first qua­li­fied cha­zan of the Eng­lish and Ger­man Syn­a­gogue in Ja­ma­ica.

Sources

Music

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?