1833–1890

Introduction

Born: Sep­tem­ber 14, 1833, Dub­lin, Ire­land.

Died: Jan­u­a­ry 11, 1890, Red Li­on Square, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Buried: Wok­ing, Sur­rey, Eng­land.

Pseudonyms

Biography

Littledale at­tend­ed Bec­tive House Sem­in­ary, and Tri­ni­ty Col­lege, Dub­lin. In 1852 he be­came a Un­i­ver­si­ty Scho­lar; in 1854, he was first class in Clas­sics and gold me­dal­ist. In 1856, he won the Berk­e­ley gold me­dal for Greek, and oth­er awards.

He gra­du­at­ed BA, 1855; MA, 1858; LLD, 1862; and DCL at Ox­ford, 1862.

He took Ho­ly Or­ders in 1856, and served as cur­ate at St. Mat­thew’s Thorpe Ham­let, Nor­wich (1856–57), and at St. Mary the Vir­gin, So­ho, Lon­don (1857–61).

In 1861, he re­tired due to ill health, and de­vot­ed him­self to li­ter­a­ture. He pub­lished about 50 ti­tles, co­ver­ing sub­jects in the­o­lo­gy, his­to­ry, li­tur­gy, and hym­no­lo­gy.

Works

Littledale’s works in verse in­clude trans­la­tions from Dan­ish, Swed­ish, Greek, La­tin, Syr­i­ac, Ger­man, and It­al­i­an.

Sources

Lyrics

Translations

Help Needed

If you know where to get a good pho­to of Lit­tle­dale (head-and-shoul­ders, at least 200×300 pix­els), would you send us an e-mail?