1450–1517
Heinrich Isaak

Introduction

Born: Cir­ca 1450, Flan­ders.

Died: March 26, 1517, Flor­ence, It­a­ly.

Buried: St. Ma­ria del Ser­vi, Flor­ence, It­a­ly.

Pseudonym: Ar­ri­go il Te­des­co.

portrait

Biography

A com­pos­er, Is­aac spent most of his life in It­a­ly, though he great­ly in­flu­enced the Ger­man­ic mu­sic tra­di­tion.

In 1485, he be­gan his long as­so­ci­a­tion with the Me­di­ci fa­mi­ly in Flor­ence when he joined the Can­to­ri di San Gi­o­van­ni, sing­ing in the ca­thed­ral and lo­cal church­es.

He con­tin­ued to tra­vel be­tween It­a­ly and the Ger­man­ic coun­tries, and wrote Mass Or­di­nar­ies, cy­cles for the Pro­per of the Mass, mo­tets, and do­zens of se­cu­lar songs.

In 1497, he be­came court com­pos­er to Max­i­mil­ian I.

Publications

Sources

Music