1866–1930

Introduction

portrait

Born: No­vem­ber 4, 1866, Phil­a­del­phia, Penn­syl­van­ia.

Died: No­vem­ber 29, 1930, at the home of his bro­ther Wal­ter in Phil­a­del­phia, Penn­syl­van­ia.

Buried: North­wood Ce­me­te­ry, Phil­a­del­phia, Penn­syl­van­ia (an un­marked plot in the Ivy sec­tion of the ce­me­te­ry).

Pseudonyms

illustration

Biography

Hall gra­du­at­ed with hon­ors from the Un­i­ver­si­ty of Penn­syl­van­ia. He lat­er re­ceived an hon­or­a­ry Doc­tor of Mu­sic de­gree from Har­ri­man Un­i­ver­si­ty.

He wrote can­ta­tas, or­a­tor­ios, choir an­thems, and hun­dreds of Gos­pel songs, and ed­it­ed sev­er­al hymn­als. Hall said once that the tune for Does Je­sus Care? was his most in­spired piece of mu­sic.

He was ap­par­ent­ly an ex­cep­tion­al song lead­er and chor­al con­duc­tor. He and Ir­vin Mack, found­ed the Hall-Mack Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny (lat­er bought by the Ro­de­hea­ver Com­pa­ny).

He was a mem­ber of the 7th Street Me­thod­ist Epis­co­pal Church in Phil­a­del­phia, Penn­syl­van­ia.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Music