1827–1852
Frans Gus­tav Os­kar, Duke of Upp­land

Introduction

portrait

Born: June 18, 1827, Ha­ga Pal­ace, Sol­na, Swe­den.

Died: Sep­tem­ber 24, 1852, Chris­ti­a­na Pal­ace, Os­lo, Nor­way, of ty­phoid fe­ver.

Pseudonym: G***** (for his mu­sic­al com­po­si­tions)

Biography

Gustaf, second in line to the Swedish and Norwegian thrones, was the son of Os­car I of Swe­den and Jo­se­phine of Leuch­ten­berg, and hus­band of Vic­tor­ia of Ba­den.

Sources

Music

Help Needed

If you know Gus­taf’s bur­i­al place, would you ?