1876–1948

Introduction

Born: November 8, 1876, Groesbeck, Texas.

Died: November 24, 1948, Groesbeck, Texas.

Buried: Faulkenberry Cemetery, Groesbeck, Texas.

Pseudonym: Grace Allison.

Biography

James was the son of Will­iam Man­u­el Frank­lin and Fran­ces Jane Mc­Ma­hon, and hus­band of Ed­na Ger­trude Rice.

In 1904, he and Grace moved to Groes­beck, Tex­as,

James’ pri­ma­ry oc­cu­pa­tion was farm­ing, but he al­so worked in the coun­ty clerk’s of­fice, the old Groes­beck Jour­nal, and the Will­iams and Brad­ley Ab­stract Com­pany.

He taught in a mu­sic school in Watt, Texas, and is said to have writ­ten ov­er 100 Gos­pel songs.

Sources

Lyrics

Music

Help Needed

If you know where to get a good pho­to of Frank­lin (head-and-shoul­ders, at least 200×300 pix­els), would you ?