1858–1934

Introduction

Born: Jan­u­a­ry 28, 1858, Snow Hill, Maryland.

Died: De­cem­ber 31, 1934, Ox­ford, Maryland.

Buried: Wes­ley Cha­pel Ce­me­tery, Rock Hall, Mar­y­land.

Pseudonym: Her­mit.

Biography

James was the son of James Mar­tin El­der­dice; hus­band of Le­ti­tia Cu­mi Hay­man; and bro­ther of Hugh La­ti­mer El­der­dice, pre­si­dent of West­minster The­o­lo­gic­al Sem­in­ary, 1897–1935.

He was both a me­di­cal doc­tor, and a Me­thod­ist Pro­test­ant (MP) min­is­ter. He was ad­mit­ted on tri­al to the Mar­y­land Con­fer­ence in 1880, and or­dained in 1883.

He served nu­mer­ous pas­tor­ates in Mar­y­land and Penn­syl­van­ia. His first charge was in Finks­burg, Mar­y­land (1880–81), and his last in Ox­ford, Mar­y­land, where he re­tired in 1921.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know where to get El­der­dice’s ph­oto, would you ?