1836–1919

Introduction

Born: March 4, 1836, Wes­ter­field (near Ip­swich), Eng­land.

Died: Jan­u­a­ry 4, 1919, Hast­ings, Sus­sex, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: R. Free.

portrait

Biography

Matilda was the daught­er of Ed­ward Ed­wards and Bar­ba­ra Be­tham (1749–1839), niece of poet Ma­til­da Betham (1776–1852), and cou­sin of Egypt­o­lo­gist Amel­ia B. Ed­wards.

She was ed­u­cat­ed in Ips­wich and Peck­ham, and tra­veled ex­ten­sive­ly, es­pecial­ly in Ger­ma­ny and France.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know Edwards’ bur­i­al place, would you ?