1852–1941

Introduction

Introduction

Born: No­vem­ber 12, 1852, Cheet­ham, Man­ches­ter, Eng­land.

Died: Jan­ua­ry 23, 1941, High Sal­ving­ton, Worth­ing, Sus­sex, Eng­land.

Pseudonyms

portrait
National Portrait Gallery

Creative Commons License

Biography

Dunkerley at­tend­ed Old Traf­ford School and Vic­to­ria Uni­ver­si­ty in Man­ches­ter.

As a bu­si­ness­man, he lived in France for a time, but up­on re­turn­ing to Eng­land he took up writ­ing full time. He was an ex­pert moun­tain climb­er, and served as dea­con and teach­er at the Eul­ing Con­gre­ga­tion­al Church in Lon­don.

Works

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know Dunkerley’s bu­ri­al place,