1775–1843

Introduction

Born: 1775, Cum­nor, Berk­shire Eng­land.

Died: Oc­to­ber 12, 1843, South­amp­ton, Eng­land.

Buried: South­ampton Old Ce­me­te­ry, South­amp­ton, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Mrs. Vokes (prob­a­ble). His Ye Chris­tian Her­alds, Go Pro­claim was first pub­lished in John Grif­fin’s 1797 Se­lect­ion of Mis­sion­a­ry and De­vo­tion­al Hymns, cre­dit­ed to Mrs. Vokes.

Biography

Draper’s fa­mi­ly wanted him to be­come an Ang­li­can priest, but could not af­ford to ed­u­cate him. In­stead, he joined the Clar­en­don Press in Ox­ford as a print­er’s ap­pren­tice.

He be­gan at­tend­ing the Bap­tist church around that time, and af­ter his ap­pren­tice­ship, was ad­mit­ted to the Bap­tist Acad­e­my in Bris­tol, head­ed by John Ry­land.

Ordained in 1804, Drap­er be­came pas­tor of the Bap­tist church in Chip­ping-Nor­ton, Ox­ford­shire. Lat­er he moved to a pa­stor­ate in South­amp­ton, where he stayed the rest of his life.

A num­ber of his hymns ap­peared in the Bap­tist Ma­ga­zine.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you know where to get a good pic­ture of Drap­er (head-and-shoul­ders, at least 200×300 pix­els), would you ?